Warrior Warrior Ancient and Medieval Rules
A Four Horsemen Enterprises Rules Set
 
  FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups AlbumAlbum   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[WarriorRules Questions]

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Warrior Ancient and Medieval Rules Forum Index -> Egroup Archives
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mark Mallard
Centurion
Centurion


Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 868
Location: Whitehaven, England

PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2003 11:15 am    Post subject: Re: [WarriorRules Questions]


My opponent in a desperate situation decided to try to outflank me by
marching a unit in to a wood in the corner of my rear zone in the hope of
emerging on
my flank. (rules 6.81 & 6.712)

As he had no control of the direction they would travel, it was a risky move.
They marched off table. This seems to go against the rule on who can leave
the table.

We have until now always treated scythed chariot continued charges as
variable moves, we have now realised that there is no specific rule stating this
is
so. Should they be variable moves?

thanks
mark mallard


[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]


_________________
Chess, WoW.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message [ Hidden ]
joncleaves
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 16447

PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2003 12:30 pm    Post subject: Re: Re: [WarriorRules Questions]


In a message dated 6/21/2003 07:15:47 Central Daylight Time,
markmallard77@... writes:

> My opponent in a desperate situation decided to try to outflank me by
> marching a unit in to a wood in the corner of my rear zone in the hope of
> emerging on
> my flank. (rules 6.81 &6.712)

>
> As he had no control of the direction they would travel, it was a risky
> move.
> They marched off table. This seems to go against the rule on who can leave
> the table.

You can't march off table (6.81, second sentence) - he should have stopped at
the edge.

>
> We have until now always treated scythed chariot continued charges as
> variable moves, we have now realised that there is no specific rule stating
> this is
> so. Should they be variable moves?
>

Only charges v evaders are variable moves.


[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]


_________________
Roll Up and Win!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message  
Todd Kaeser
Centurion
Centurion


Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 1064
Location: Foxborough, Massachusetts

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2003 3:56 pm    Post subject: Re: Re: [WarriorRules Questions]


If we have the rule for deviation why can't a unit
march off table? It's been done many, many times in
the past - not that this makes it right or anything.
The unit marching gets lost and has to dice to get
back on.

On page 59 in the rules it doesn't say - hence why
many people make this mistake - that troops can't
leave the table via a deviated march move.

Todd K


--- JonCleaves@... wrote:
> In a message dated 6/21/2003 07:15:47 Central
> Daylight Time,
> markmallard77@... writes:
>
> > My opponent in a desperate situation decided to
> try to outflank me by
> > marching a unit in to a wood in the corner of my
> rear zone in the hope of
> > emerging on
> > my flank. (rules 6.81 &6.712)
>
> >
> > As he had no control of the direction they would
> travel, it was a risky
> > move.
> > They marched off table. This seems to go against
> the rule on who can leave
> > the table.
>
> You can't march off table (6.81, second sentence) -
> he should have stopped at
> the edge.
>
> >
> > We have until now always treated scythed chariot
> continued charges as
> > variable moves, we have now realised that there is
> no specific rule stating
> > this is
> > so. Should they be variable moves?
> >
>
> Only charges v evaders are variable moves.
>
>
> [Non-text portions of this message have been
> removed]
>
>


__________________________________
Do you Yahoo!?
SBC Yahoo! DSL - Now only $29.95 per month!
http://sbc.yahoo.com


_________________
Nolite te Bastardes Carborundorum
"Don't let the Bastards Grind You Down"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message [ Hidden ]
joncleaves
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 16447

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2003 9:18 pm    Post subject: Re: Re: [WarriorRules Questions]


In a message dated 6/24/2003 07:57:55 Central Daylight Time,
hailkaeser@... writes:

> If we have the rule for deviation why can't a unit
> march off table? It's been done many, many times in
> the past - not that this makes it right or anything.
> The unit marching gets lost and has to dice to get
> back on.
>
> On page 59 in the rules it doesn't say - hence why
> many people make this mistake - that troops can't
> leave the table via a deviated march move.
>
>

On page 59, it says: "... troops may not approach, march, retire, counter or
staff move off-table."

It does say. :)

Jon


[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]


_________________
Roll Up and Win!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message  
Chris Bump
Legate
Legate


Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 1625

PostPosted: Thu Jun 26, 2003 11:13 am    Post subject: Re: Re: [WarriorRules Questions]


Besides the poor unit given in this example is in a bad way anyhow. If he is
"maneuvered" in such a way that his front edge or corner is on the table edge
and he is in the woods, he is pretty well stuck. His commander is going to
have to send a ups box full of prompt points to get him untangled and retire
out of said mess. Will either cost the command commander all prompt points for
at least two turns or he is written off and waits in the woods for his fate.
Chris

> > If we have the rule for deviation why can't a unit
> > march off table? It's been done many, many times in
> > the past - not that this makes it right or anything.
> > The unit marching gets lost and has to dice to get
> > back on.
> >
> > On page 59 in the rules it doesn't say - hence why
> > many people make this mistake - that troops can't
> > leave the table via a deviated march move.
> >
> >
>
> On page 59, it says: "... troops may not approach, march, retire, counter or
>
> staff move off-table."
>
> It does say. Smile
>
> Jon
>



[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message  
Todd Kaeser
Centurion
Centurion


Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 1064
Location: Foxborough, Massachusetts

PostPosted: Thu Jun 26, 2003 8:11 pm    Post subject: Re: Re: [WarriorRules Questions]


Gotcha - thanks.

Todd

Another question coming...


--- JonCleaves@... wrote:
> In a message dated 6/24/2003 07:57:55 Central
> Daylight Time,
> hailkaeser@... writes:
>
> > If we have the rule for deviation why can't a unit
> > march off table? It's been done many, many times
> in
> > the past - not that this makes it right or
> anything.
> > The unit marching gets lost and has to dice to get
> > back on.
> >
> > On page 59 in the rules it doesn't say - hence why
> > many people make this mistake - that troops can't
> > leave the table via a deviated march move.
> >
> >
>
> On page 59, it says: "... troops may not approach,
> march, retire, counter or
> staff move off-table."
>
> It does say. Smile
>
> Jon
>
>
> [Non-text portions of this message have been
> removed]
>
>


__________________________________
Do you Yahoo!?
SBC Yahoo! DSL - Now only $29.95 per month!
http://sbc.yahoo.com


_________________
Nolite te Bastardes Carborundorum
"Don't let the Bastards Grind You Down"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message [ Hidden ]
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Warrior Ancient and Medieval Rules Forum Index -> Egroup Archives All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group